IBM Computer, Laptops and Servers

Back Homepage Content Directory Resource Guide Blog

What exactly is Jojoba oil and why is it used so much in skin care products?

Back in 1822, a small shrub was discovered in the desert near Baja California by a botanist named H. F. Link. Mr. Link named this new plant after a fellow botanist from the U.K. named T. W. Simmonds. The proper named of the Jojoba plant is Simmondsia chinensis. It wasn't until after the U.S. banned whale hunting that this plant started to be cultivated. Up until then, the oil of whales was used in skin care products and cosmetics. After the ban, much research was done to find more suitable replacements for the skin and hair care industries.



The Jojoba plant produces a bean pod and it was discovered that heating the beans caused an oil to be secreted. The desert peoples of Southern California and Mexico had long been using this oil to treat skin conditions and cuts. The Japanese did some research on Jojoba oil and found it to be nontoxic to the human skin. In addition, soon it was known the amazing properties of this oil.



Jojoba oil is actually a wax that is liquid at room temperatures. The 'oil' has similar chemical makeup to the sebum oil that our skin produces naturally. In fact, it is one of the most easily absorbed vegetable oils available today. Because of this, it was soon used to produce all kinds of hair and skin care products.



The oil is wonderful for people who suffer from sensitive skin conditions, including psoriasis and eczema. It helps soften your skin and when applied to your hair will increase its shine. It is also known to help reduce wrinkles and other lines associated with aging. In addition, it helps promote the growth of new skin cells. It even has some anti-bacterial qualities too.



Because of these amazing properties, there is no wonder it is being used in the manufacturing of all kinds of hair products, replenishing skin care products, wrinkle reduction treatments, acne control products and even cosmetics. You can find the oil for sale individually too. A 4 oz bottle can be purchased for as little as $8 and can be used to make your own moisturizing cream at home.

Laptop Battery

Take your favorite essential oil, such as lavender, and add 40 to 50 drops to a 4 oz bottle. Apply to liberally to your skin and rub until it has been absorbed.

1842105 pad $7.65 pad pad The all natural skin moisturizing properties of 100% pure Jojoba Oil are regarded as perhaps the finest available for true, deep down cleaning and hydrating face and body care. Cold pressed beans from the Jojoba shrub release a thick liquid wax, jojoba oil, which has been used for centuries by Sonoran Indians as a remedy for hair and scalp disorders and as a powerful skin moisturizer to combat the scorching desert climate. and can reduce flaking and cracking. This natural oil simulates the scalp's natural oils to help retain moisture.

Thinkpad

The Jojoba plant was an important and necessary discovery. Its amazing properties help people all over the world look better, feel better about themselves and helps people who suffer from disabilitating skin conditions. If you purchase it, look for organically grown Jojoba oil and make sure it is pressed and not chemically extracted.



BIO

Taking care of your skin early is the best way to prevent aging of your skin. Our goal is to provide information and resources for you to find anti-aging skin care and wrinkle protection at any age. Visit Anti Aging Skin Care for more information on natural skin care and acne skin care.

  • Jojoba seed oil helps skin cells maintain moisture so skin is smooth.
  • Lavender has antibacterial properties to promote clear skin.

Microsoft

natural vegetable oil derived from the jojoba bean. Actually a liquid wax, Jojoba is the carrier of choice for the perfumery industry because it does not oxidize or become rancid. An excellent moisturizer suitable for daily use, Jojoba Oil nourishes and revitalizes skin, relieves sunburn and can be used on hands, nails and hair. Jojoba Oil is remarkably similar to the natural sebum secreted by our own skin. 100% pure.

[ Comment, Edit or Article Submission ]

Share this:

Add To Yahoo MyWeb Add To Google Bookmarks Add To Furl Fav This With Technorati Add To Newsvine Add To Bloglines Add To Ask Add To Windows Live Add To Slashdot Stumble This Digg This Add To Del.icio.us Add To Reddit

More about:

Oct November 2008 Dec
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30            

IBM Computer, Laptops and Servers Blog on Technorati Related Blog of IBM Computer, Laptops and Servers on Sphere
Content Directory
Resource Guide


SHOP COM Online Shopping Universal Shopping Cart

Website Links
IBM Computer, Laptops and Servers Copyright © 2008 www.ibmfans.com. All rights reserved. Site Map
Homepage | Blog | Advertise | Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Contact Us | Links